Save Topic
FAQ - E-Visa information

Due to the fact that there continues to be some confusion about E-Visa, as well as the fact that it’s a topic that comes up reasonably regularly, I suppose it’s probably time to have a dedicated thread on the subject.

Hopefully it will be used. ;-)

The thread will be pinned and locked, however, it can be re-opened from time to time to allow any changes that occur in relation to E-Visas.

Please do not confuse E-Visa with VOA. (visa on arrival) They are two very different processes.

Please also note that the E-Visa is only available for single entry stays of 30 days or less.

If you plan to stay longer, or you will be entering Vietnam more than once during that 30 day period, then you will probably find VOA more suited to your requirements.

Now, there is only ONE E-Visa site, and this is it –

https:/…trang-chu-ttdt

On that site you can find a list of countries that are entitled to use E-Visa -

https:/…9040cca5-5b83-4581-a5bb-91595a4f5867

As well as a list of ports at which you are allowed to enter and exit Vietnam with an E-Visa (you'll have to copy and paste the link, or just find it on the official site) -

https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/documents/20181/163332/Danh+s%C3%A1ch+c%E1%BB%ADa+kh%E1%BA%A9u/4ae61cd9-5bde-4df4-8be4-db36fc3f6704

Any other information can be found on the E-Visa website.

https:/…trang-chu-ttdt

Scott

Edited: 16 May 2018, 05:29