We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Visa

2 posts
2 reviews
Save Topic
Visa

Hi,

I am flying I to Vietnam on the 21st of May with a British passport, which entiltles me to 15 days visa on arrival.

But with my trip I don't fly out of Vietnam until the 7th of June making the trip 17 days in total. Although I am planning on crossing the border by land to cambldia and returning to Vietnam for my flight out of the country. So my total amount of days in Vietnam will be 14 days.

Will I need to apply for an E-Visa or will the standard 15 days suffice?

Or does this confuse things with immigration because of the multiple entries?

Thank you in advance for any help you can provide.

Mentioned in this post
3 replies to this topic
Melbourne, Australia
Destination Expert
for Vietnam
Level Contributor
9,589 posts
Save Reply
1. Re: Visa

You'll need a visa for one of your entries.

Scott

2 posts
2 reviews
Save Reply
2. Re: Visa

Ok, thanks for your quick response.

Ho Chi Minh City...
Destination Expert
for Ho Chi Minh City
Level Contributor
10,765 posts
228 reviews
Save Reply
3. Re: Visa

The smartest way would be to enter the first time with an E-visa and the 2nd time using the 15 day visa exemption.

Reply to: Visa
Get notified by e-mail when a reply is posted