We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

King's Cafe at Talyllyn Railway

Wharf Station Neptune Road | Wharf Station, Tywyn LL36 9EY, Wales
+44 1654 710472
Website
Share
Save
Map updates are paused. Zoom in to see updated info.
Reset zoom
Updating Map...
Overview
  • Excellent64%
  • Very good27%
  • Average4%
  • Poor3%
  • Terrible2%
Travellers talk about
“sunday roast” (6 reviews)
“sandwiches” (5 reviews)
Open Now
9:00 am - 3:30 pm Hours
CUISINES
Bar, Cafe, British, Vegetarian Friendly
PRICE
$
RATINGS
Food
Service
Value
LOCATION
Wharf Station Neptune Road | Wharf Station, Tywyn LL36 9EY, Wales
All Details
Write a ReviewReviews (139)
Traveller rating
Traveller type
Time of year
Language

1 - 10 of 137 reviews

Reviewed 8 September 2018 via mobile

Served quickly food nice. Allowed you to change items on set meals if you didn't like them to what you liked. Nice setting. Handy location if you are getting the train.

Thank aheslin
Reviewed 4 September 2018

First class food of all kinds and friendly staff at very reasonable prices Plenty of space to sit and there is the opportunity to have Sunday Lunch there as well

Thank Peter P
Reviewed 3 September 2018

I got charged 10 pound for a cake and 2 coffee's. When I sat down I checked my receipt. I noticed the lady had charged me for an extra cake. I realized that even paying for an extra cake, I should still have had 1...More

Thank Jonnie_Elliott
Reviewed 30 August 2018 via mobile

The perfect start to a perfect day. The Broad Gauge Breakfast and a mug of tea at King’s Cafe before heading off for a relaxing chuff up the valley and back on the Talyllyn Railway. What more can you say? Great value breakfast in pleasant...More

Thank hopehousecottage
Reviewed 28 August 2018

On the station, great range of beer and cider. good value food and a great breakfast. Not fine dining but a good meal and good staff and a grat place to see the trains. I will be back next year!

Thank John5219
Reviewed 28 August 2018 via mobile

BreakfastIt was a nice breakfast for what we paid would be better parking was closer So not very good for disabled people

Thank Ricky W
Reviewed 28 August 2018 via mobile

Good quality food and friendly service. Right next to this lovely preserved railway with plenty going on for you to have a look out whilst eating your lunch. Good Sunday roast.

Thank Sleepismyfave
Reviewed 27 August 2018

We have eaten here before and it was fantastic so we were really disappointed when our meals didn’t compare with previous visits. 6 meals were ordered and were brought out over a 10 minute period. One lots of chips were over cooked, two other helpings...More

Thank A W
Reviewed 20 August 2018

By gift aiding the admission we received a voucher to spend in the café at the station. Lovely fresh pot of tea and superb rocky road slice served by friendly staff.

Thank B W
Daniel K, Public Relations Manager at King's Cafe at Talyllyn Railway, responded to this reviewResponded 20 August 2018

Thank you for Gift Aiding your train ticket, this allows us as a charity to reclaim the tax back from the government to preserve the railway for future generations. See you again soon.

Reviewed 12 August 2018

We enjoyed a great lunch here while we were visiting the Talyllyn railway. We both enjoyed the Ploughman's lunch, in particular the charcoal cheese. The café is clean and spacious and the staff are friendly and efficient. A very enjoyable experience.

Thank shellp633
Daniel K, Public Relations Manager at King's Cafe at Talyllyn Railway, responded to this reviewResponded 20 August 2018

Thank you for your review, our Charcoal Cheese is often a talking point of our Welsh Ploughmans, we hope to see you again soon.

Nearby
Nearby HotelsSee all hotels
Trefeddian Hotel
533 reviews
4.35 km away
The Harbour Hotel
3 reviews
5.50 km away
Penhelig Arms
768 reviews
5.57 km away
Dolgoch Falls Hotel
50 reviews
7.65 km away
Nearby Restaurants
Salt Marsh Kitchen
529 reviews
.45 km away
Proper Gander
280 reviews
.34 km away
Walkers Quality Restaurant
301 reviews
.28 km away
Nearby Attractions
Talyllyn Railway
648 reviews
.02 km away
Halo Factory Shop
200 reviews
.87 km away
Magic Lantern Cinema Tywyn
122 reviews
.56 km away
Tywyn Beach
274 reviews
.73 km away
Questions & Answers
Get quick answers from King's Cafe at Talyllyn Railway staff and past visitors.
Note: your question will be posted publicly on the Questions & Answers page.
Posting guidelines
Submit
Improve this listing

Restaurant Details

Rating summary
  • Food
    Service
  • Value
Average prices
USD 9 - USD 12
Meals
Breakfast, Lunch, Brunch, Drinks
Restaurant features
Takeout, Reservations, Waitstaff, Accepts Visa, Outdoor Seating, Seating, Highchairs Available, Wheelchair Accessible, Serves Alcohol, Wine and Beer, Accepts Mastercard, Digital Payments, Free Wifi, Accepts Credit Cards, Parking Available, Full Bar
Good for
Kids, Child-friendly, Groups
Open Hours
Sunday
9:00 am - 3:30 pm
Monday
9:00 am - 3:30 pm
Tuesday
9:00 am - 3:30 pm
Wednesday
9:00 am - 3:30 pm
Thursday
9:00 am - 3:30 pm
Friday
9:00 am - 3:30 pm
Saturday
9:00 am - 3:30 pm
Location and Contact Information
  • Address: Wharf Station Neptune Road | Wharf Station, Tywyn LL36 9EY, Wales
  • Location: Europe  >  United Kingdom (UK)  >  Wales  >  North Wales  >  Gwynedd  >  Tywyn
  • Phone Number: +44 1654 710472
  • E-mail
Description
The Talyllyn Railway is a historic narrow gauge steam railway, running from Tywyn to Abergynolwyn and Nant Gwernol through unspoilt Snowdonia. Tywyn is home to the Narrow Gauge Railway Museum, Railway Shop and King's Licensed Cafe & Bistro. The line passes the delightful Dolgoch Falls and there are excellent forest walks at Nant Gwernol. We offer a great day out for all the family. Groups receive a discount when booked in advance.
Is This Your TripAdvisor Listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more. Claim Your Listing