We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

The Railway Club Hotel Steakhouse

$$ - $$$Steakhouse, ,
107 Raglan St | Port Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria 3207, Australia
+61 3 9645 1661
Call
Website
Save
Map
Satellite
Map updates are paused. Zoom in to see updated info.
Reset zoom
Updating Map...
Neighbourhoods
Neighbourhoods
Overview
  • Excellent63%
  • Very good27%
  • Average8%
  • Poor1%
  • Terrible1%
Travellers talk about
“steak” (346 reviews)
“flounder” (10 reviews)
“onion rings” (12 reviews)
Open Now
11:00 am - 11:00 pmAll hours
CUISINES
Steakhouse, Bar, Pub, Australian, Grill, Gastropub, Gluten Free Options
PRICE
$$ - $$$
RATINGS
Service
Food
Value
Atmosphere
LOCATION
107 Raglan St | Port Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria 3207, Australia
All Details
Write a ReviewReviews (510)
Traveller rating
Traveller type
Time of year
Language
  • More languages

1 - 10 of 490 reviews

Reviewed 5 days ago via mobile

There are 2 sides. Front bar and restaurant. The restaurant service and food was just perfect. Started with a selection of entrees. The prawns were very popular and raves about. I had eye fillet for main cooked rare. Everyone at the table had their steak...More

Thank Matt H
Reviewed 1 week ago

The Railway Club should definitely be on your list if in Melbourne and looking for some good meat. The restaurant is classy without being too formal and stuffy. Booked before arriving in Melbourne which was lucky as it was full on the Wednesday night I...More

Thank UncleDom
Reviewed 2 weeks ago

I went with a group of friends last week as we have been doing every 3 months for over 6 years and the Railway Club continues to deliver beautiful Steaks. I rotate between the scotch and the eye fillet and they are always cooked to...More

Thank Keith D
Reviewed 2 weeks ago

If you are looking for a great Steak then this is for you, tender and juicy, my teenagers enjoyed the whole experience

Thank antfarmoz
Reviewed 3 weeks ago via mobile

I’ve been coming to the front bar for years for the pub classics and usually been happy. Today I had a fairly standard parma (great chips) and my partner had the pie. She had to order another drink to wash it down. I tasted it...More

Thank Imqaretman
Reviewed 3 weeks ago

Great steaks and wine selections, friendly and helpful staff. The Tasmanian wagyu and chilly mussels were simply fantastic. I will be back....

Thank letmeclueyouinnow
Reviewed 4 weeks ago via mobile

This restaurant was highly recommended by a friend who claimed it was the best place in town to have steaks. Went with a large group of friends and was recommended to order the Railway Share Patter for Two which included 3 variety of Starters ie....More

1  Thank DeepseaGiantSquid
Reviewed 11 November 2017 via mobile

This is truely one of the best places to get a steak and beer in Australia all in a relax pub environment.

Thank explore_travel_eat
Reviewed 9 November 2017

A busy eat place with the best selection of steaks and cooked to your liking. Unfortunately the service doesn't match the food. With 10 people in our Group the waiter couldn't keep up with the orders. Every drink had to be asked for - they...More

Thank Kevin P
Reviewed 8 November 2017

Gets crowded, despite it being in the back streets, Decent beers on tap, and the outdoor areas are quiet though. Not one of my favourites.

1  Thank MrDavetheSarks
Nearby
Nearby Restaurants
Komeyui Japanese Restaurant
54 reviews
.20 km away
Rubiras at Swallows
128 reviews
.16 km away
Aagaman Indian Nepalese Restaurant
84 reviews
.42 km away
Nearby Attractions
Gasworks Arts Park
8 reviews
.92 km away
South Melbourne Market
705 reviews
1.09 km away
DFO South Wharf
718 reviews
1.05 km away
South Wharf Promenade
34 reviews
1.14 km away
Ask a question
Questions & Answers
AziS_12
16 June 2017|
AnswerShow all 11 answers
Response from Sewonforever | Reviewed this property |
We were there right as they opened for the dinner hour - and again we saw only adults there.
1
Vote
julesswans
12 April 2017|
Answer
Response from Jon W | Property representative |
Hi yes we are open from 12 Midday to book please call 03 96451661
0
Votes
James T
9 February 2017|
AnswerShow all 4 answers
Response from Gill G | Reviewed this property |
Should be but phone and book, they will be busy!
0
Votes
Improve this listing

Restaurant Details

Rating summary
  • Food
    Service
  • Value
    Atmosphere
Average prices
USD 11 - USD 42
Cuisine
Steakhouse, Bar, Pub, Australian, Grill, Gastropub, Gluten Free Options
Meals
Lunch, Dinner, Breakfast
Restaurant features
Outdoor Seating, Seating, Waitstaff, Parking Available, Street Parking, Television, Highchairs Available, Wheelchair Accessible, Serves Alcohol, Full Bar, Accepts American Express, Accepts Mastercard, Accepts Visa, Reservations, Private Dining, Wine and Beer, Accepts Credit Cards
Good for
Bar Scene, Child-friendly, Local cuisine, Special Occasion Dining, Business meetings, Groups
Open Hours
Sunday
11:00 am - 11:00 pm
Monday
11:00 am - 11:00 pm
Tuesday
11:00 am - 11:00 pm
Wednesday
11:00 am - 11:00 pm
Thursday
11:00 am - 11:00 pm
Friday
11:00 am - 11:00 pm
Saturday
11:00 am - 11:00 pm
Location and Contact Information
  • Address: 107 Raglan St | Port Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria 3207, Australia
  • Location: South Pacific  >  Australia  >  Victoria  >  Melbourne
  • Phone Number: +61 3 9645 1661
  • E-mail
Description
The Railway Club Hotel has remained one of the busiest dining rooms in Melbourne for over ten years. Its atmosphere and ambiance has stood the test of time. No pretence, just true Port Melbourne style. You can choose your own meat from our display fridge and see it cooked to perfection in our open kitchen. With such a commanding range of cuts and sizes we never disappoint. But it's not just all about the steaks. We are also famous for our seafood and expansive selection of specials. Try our chef's-own Cevapcici skinless sausages with olive tapenade, or our whole grilled flounder. Our busy traditional bar and restaurant is now complimented by our newly refurbished upstairs dining rooms that also cater for a variety of private dining needs.

Restaurant Food Service Hours:
Monday - Saturday: 12:00 - 15:00 / 17:45 - 21:00
Sunday: 12:00 - 21:00

Public Bar Food Service Hours:
Monday - Friday: 12:00 - 15:00 / 18:00 - 21:00
Saturday - Sunday: 12:00 - 21:00
Is This Your TripAdvisor Listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more. Claim Your Listing