The Bellarine Railway
The Bellarine Railway
4.5
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Monday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
About
The Bellarine Railway is operated and maintained by the dedicated volunteers of the Geelong Steam Preservation Society, a not-for-profit organisation founded in 1970. The society was the first Victorian preserved railway to be established entirely by volunteers. It first ran trains at Belmont Common in Geelong, before moving operations to the Queenscliff-Drysdale section of the former Victorian Railway’s South Geelong-Queenscliff branch line in 1976. The line is recognised as the oldest Victorian branch line still in operation. Today the railway runs regular scenic train trips between Queenscliff and Drysdale, along with experiences and events which include: * School Holiday Specials * Easter Bunny Trains * Teddy Bear Specials * Halloween Specials * Santa Trains * Day Out With Thomas events * Steam and Diesel Train Driver Experiences * Special occasion and Group charters * New Volunteers are always welcome!
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
Revenue impacts the experiences featured on this page, learn more.

Top ways to experience nearby attractions

Detailed Reviews: Reviews order informed by descriptiveness of user-identified themes such as cleanliness, atmosphere, general tips and location information.
Popular mentions

We perform checks on reviews.
Tripadvisor’s approach to reviews
Before posting, each Tripadvisor review goes through an automated tracking system, which collects information, answering the following questions: how, what, where and when. If the system detects something that potentially contradicts our community guidelines, the review is not published.
When the system detects a problem, a review may be automatically rejected, sent to the reviewer for validation, or manually reviewed by our team of content specialists, who work 24/7 to maintain the quality of the reviews on our site.
Our team checks each review posted on the site disputed by our community as not meeting our community guidelines.
Learn more about our review moderation.
4.5
115 reviews
Excellent
71
Very good
38
Average
2
Poor
2
Terrible
2

Ruth B
1 contribution
Dec. 2023 • Family
It was a bit of fun however I thought it could have been a lot more interactive. Hot Chocolate was also advertised but cold chocolate milk was given. Unfortunately there was no milk alternatives except water but we were looking foward to the hot chocolate drinks so that was disappointing. I think a trip at night may make it seem a but more magical.
I also feel like a bit more effort could have been put into decorating the hall as if we were in the north pole. The experience was quite expensive for what we received.
Written 4 December 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Dora K
1 contribution
Nov. 2023 • Family
Great experience for the whole family. Keep the train moving!
So wonderful to have fun with our children travelling on the fantastic Bellarine Railway
Thank you very much for our unforgettable trip!
Written 13 November 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Tracey S
1 contribution
Sep. 2023 • Family
Wonderful family day out. The event was so well organised,
I was worried about the parking but no need. Event parking was close to the station and again well organised.

Followed by a lovely walk up the main street to the ice cream shop and down to the beach/park.

Highly recommend. Hats off to City of Greater Geelong and Queenscliff Borough for a collaborative event.

Written 17 October 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Elizabeth F
22 contributions
Sep. 2023 • Couples
Very much enjoyed being in a cute restored steam train carriage and loved the views of Swan Bay. Memories of the Red Rattlers from Ballarat to Melbourne
Written 17 September 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Georgie C
Melbourne, Australia12 contributions
Jul. 2023 • Family
Wonderful staff in every aspect of the Bellarine Railway, which my 2 grandsons thoroughly enjoyed even though the trip was relatively short
Written 10 July 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Trip R
8 contributions
Jul. 2023 • Family
The steam train was a great experience for the kids and it was free for them and prices were reasonable for adults. There was lots of excitement to see the steam in action and the fact you get to hop off and walk around at the midway point was great. The memorabilia tickets are fun as well:)
Lots of photos and memories made.
Written 9 July 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Lillian
Melbourne, Australia2 contributions
Jun. 2023 • Family
The train was a great family time. There was not much to view on the ride just scrubs mostly. My only critique was there was lots of shoe prints on the seats in carriage. Staff was friendly & attentive.
Written 29 June 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Amanda C
Brisbane Region, Australia19 contributions
Apr. 2023 • Family
We booked for Easter today. My daughter is 8 and she was really involved in the competitions and she even wrote Easter Bunny a note. However, I feel the focus was on the younger children so I would not recommend the trip for any children over 5 years old.

My daughter spent hours on her Easter bonnet and children under 3 won the prizes who barely had an entry. I think it is just a young child event. Also, I didn’t see much either so I don’t think it is worth an adult ticket as well.
Written 8 April 2023
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Lalala L
3 contributions
Jul. 2022
A fun hour ride from Queencliff return. Nostalgic and peaceful. Would love the ride to last longer, but only because of how relaxing it was. Volunteer run so happy to pay the ticket price. Easy online booking.
Written 8 July 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Sarsha C
1 contribution
Jan. 2022 • Family
Went to the Day Out With Thomas January 2022. We were left a bit disappointed. Train trip was a bit boring. Both the adults and other kids were bored. Needs more Thomas stuff. Perhaps on the train trip have a story playing over the speakers in the carriages and have things set up outside along the way that corresponds with the story being played so it’s more interesting and interactive for the kids to look at rather than overgrown bushes. Couldn’t even get close to Thomas for a nice photo. And instead of Thomas pulling trucks, should have Annie & Clarebelle so people travelling have shade/cover
Written 22 January 2022
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of Tripadvisor LLC. Tripadvisor performs checks on reviews as part of our industry-leading trust & safety standards. Read our transparency report to learn more.

Showing results 1-10 of 113
Revenue impacts the experiences featured on this page, learn more.
Is this your Tripadvisor listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more.
Claim your listing

The Bellarine Railway: All You Need to Know BEFORE You Go (with Photos)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Bellarine Railway

The Bellarine Railway is open:
  • Sun - Sun 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Mon - Fri 9:00 am - 5:00 pm


Restaurants near The Bellarine Railway: View all restaurants near The Bellarine Railway on Tripadvisor