SeaLink Bruny Island Ferry

SeaLink Bruny Island Ferry, Kettering: Hours, Address, SeaLink Bruny Island Ferry Reviews: 4.5/5

SeaLink Bruny Island Ferry
4.5
6:30 AM - 7:30 PM
Monday
6:30 AM - 7:30 PM
Tuesday
6:30 AM - 7:30 PM
Wednesday
6:30 AM - 7:30 PM
Thursday
6:30 AM - 7:30 PM
Friday
6:30 AM - 7:30 PM
Saturday
6:30 AM - 7:30 PM
Sunday
7:30 AM - 7:30 PM
About
SeaLink Bruny Island officially commenced services in Tasmania on 23 September 2018. SeaLink operates the MV Mirambeena and the MV Moongalba on this route from Kettering on Tasmanian mainland to Roberts Point on Bruny Island.
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing
Tours & experiences
Explore different ways to experience this place.
Popular mentions

4.5
338 reviews
Excellent
175
Very good
119
Average
22
Poor
8
Terrible
14

Liisa and Dave B
Adelaide, Australia2,333 contributions
Great price, smooth service
Sep. 2021 • Couples
We used this ferry going over to Bruny Island and back again in August this year (2021) and it was a smooth experience. We booked online- $38 return which we thought was a good price. The ferry leaves promptly on time. Staff were friendly. Nice views from the ferry.
Written 2 September 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

JulieandCharles
Kettering, Australia118 contributions
Fast, friendly and efficient
Jun. 2021 • Couples
Day trip to Bruny on a cold winter’s day. However, the SeaLink experience was superb. The ticketing was easy, with a friendly smile and the journey across and back was great, too. Thanks to SeaLink for the added signage for the clear ways. It helps remind drivers to keep clear where needed (much appreciated by locals). The actual ferry trip across and back was fast and efficient. Well done.
Written 25 July 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

CodyMav
Gold Coast, Australia27,608 contributions
Great job
Apr. 2021
A slick & professional opeation. Nice greeting at the ticket booth, a cafe and amenities while waiting. No fuss boarding, quick trip over and disembark. Well done
Written 19 July 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Michelle R
Engadine, Australia174 contributions
Quick easy trip
Apr. 2021
Great trip over to Maria Island on ferry. Plenty of room and there is a cafe on board. It was a bit of a rough trip on day we went but not too bad and only takes 20 minutes or so to get over there.
Only thing I would say was when we were all waiting late afternoon to get back on ferry, it was cold, wet and windy on this day, but ferry operator would not let us on the ferry earlier than the scheduled time to board which was a pain as we were all soaked and freezing cold. Thought they might have at least let us on to sit in the warmth but apart from that, would recommend.
Written 20 May 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Peter M
1 contribution
Great day on Bruny
May 2021 • Couples
Had a great day on the islands. The wait for the ferry is not that long. Lost my wallet on the road going in but didn’t realise until the ferry was under way. Asked one of the staff who rang the office. Someone had found it and handed it in. Picked it up on the way back. Great service.
Written 4 May 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Crofton M
Airlie Beach, Australia1,941 contributions
Efficient, no fuss
Mar. 2021
It's only 15 minutes from mainland to island and the ferries run every 30 minutes so what more could you want. We returned on Good Friday, so they compressed the timetable to cope with the seasonal high volume.
Written 2 April 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Pam S
55 contributions
Smooth trip
Mar. 2021
Very efficient experience. Well priced, great timetable. Easy embarkation and disembarkation. Slight delay with queuing but handled very well. Recommend a visit to Bruny Island, lots to visit
Written 13 March 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Stephen & Sue
Canberra, Australia2,052 contributions
Quick and easy day trip
Jan. 2021
The Bruny Island Ferry is part of the fun of a day out on Bruny.
The ferry leaves every half hour, and while it’s advisable to book, most times you can just turn up, join the queue and cross over.
And, if you’ve booked another time but turn up early or late, no problem, they just put you on any ferry with room.
The ferry is basic – drive on, park your car and then either stay inside, or wander around and head upstairs and outside to enjoy the view.
The boarding operation is well run – cars trying to dodge the lines and jump the queue were spotted and stopped, so, don’t stress. Line up, wait your turn, and head over.
Written 9 March 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Simon C
8 contributions
Slow slow ferry to Kettering
Feb. 2021
Pretty hopeless. You are at the luck of the queue what ferry you get on. No option to book a particular ferry time. We made made in the barrier but they couldn’t pack the ferry efficiently and we missed it after not making the ferry before this either. That is 90 min waiting. I know where on Tassie time. Same with booking. I bought a ticket in advance but know idea why as you have to use same line as vehicles without tickets. What’s the point 🤷‍♂️ Sealink have the monopoly so why change. Not a good tourist experience of Tassie.
Written 13 February 2021
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Ross H
Warwick, Australia1,939 contributions
Slow
Dec. 2020
Be prepared to wait at both ends of the ride - mainland and Bruny Island. The new ferry hasn’t made much of a difference yet but hopefully when the Island side terminal is upgraded it will help
Written 25 December 2020
This review is the subjective opinion of a Tripadvisor member and not of TripAdvisor LLC.

Showing results 1-10 of 335
Anything missing or inaccurate?
Suggest edits to improve what we show.
Improve this listing